Oops! Sorry!!


This site doesn't support Internet Explorer. Please use a modern browser like Chrome, Firefox or Edge.

PRIVACY

Introduction

Nurture Creek ("we", "us", or "our") is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and users ("you") who access our online holiday rental booking services. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, store, and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Privacy Act"), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) (IPA).

By using our website, services, or providing us with your personal information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Types of Personal Information We Collect

In order to provide our services, we may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Contact details, such as your name, email address, phone number, and postal address;

  • Payment information, including credit card details and billing address;

  • Booking details, including dates, number of guests, and any special requirements;

  • Information about your usage of our website, including IP address, device and browser type;

  • Any other information you voluntarily provide to us, such as reviews, feedback, or inquiries.

How We Collect Personal Information

We may collect personal information through various methods, including:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us, such as when you create an account, make a booking, or contact us for assistance;

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us, such as when you create an account, make a booking, or contact us for assistance;

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us, such as when you create an account, make a booking, or contact us for assistance;

  • From our business partners, such as payment processors or other service providers involved in facilitating your booking.

How We Use Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide, manage, and improve our services, including processing your bookings and facilitating communication with property owners;

  • To process transactions and facilitate payment for our services;

  • To respond to your inquiries, feedback, or complaints;

  • To personalise and enhance your experience on our website, including displaying relevant content, offers, and advertisements; 

  • To maintain and improve the security of our website and services;

  • To comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Property owners or managers in connection with your booking;

  • Third-party service providers, such as payment processors, marketing partners, or IT support providers, who assist us in operating our business and providing our services;

  • Government authorities or law enforcement agencies if required by law, or to comply with legal processes, protect our rights, or ensure the safety of our users and the public;

  • Third parties in connection with a business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, subject to appropriate confidentiality agreements;

  • Any other third party with your consent.

Security of Personal Information

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures, including encryption, access controls, and secure storage, to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personal information.

However, no method of transmission or storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security. In the event of a data breach, we will take all necessary steps to mitigate the impact and notify affected users and relevant authorities as required by law.

Access & Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct the personal information we hold about you. To request access or correction, please contact us at [email protected]. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time and may require proof of your identity to protect your privacy.

Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies

Our website uses cookies and other tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience, gather usage data, and deliver personalised content and advertisements. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies. You can configure your browser settings to manage or block cookies, but this may affect the functionality of our website and services.

Third-Party Websites & Services

Our website may contain links to third-party websites and services, which are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these external sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party websites you visit.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or applicable laws. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting the updated policy on our website. Your continued use of our website and services constitutes your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia. By using our website and services, you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria in the event of any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, please feel free to contact us at [email protected].

We will respond to your inquiry within a reasonable time and make every effort to address your concerns and resolve any issues you may have. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) or the Victorian Information Commissioner (OVIC), as applicable. 



©Nurture Creek. All rights reserved.